I was very busy playing Destiny so didn’t read much this year until Terry Pratchett’s death in March kickstarted me on a Discworld city watch re-read. Commuting via the train rather than driving also meant I read more after August. Too many re-reads though.
- We need to talk about Kevin by Lionel Shriver – I’d heard bits of this on Radio 4’s Book of the Week years ago and finally got round to reading it. Wish I hadn’t taken so long.
- Honourable Friends: Parliament and the Fight for Change by Caroline Lucas – an interesting look into some of the inner workings of Westminster
- Guards guards! by Terry Pratchett (reread)
- Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett’s (reread)
- Feet of Clay by Terry Pratchett (reread)
- Jingo by Terry Pratchett (reread)
- The Fifth elephant by Terry Pratchett (reread)
- Night Watch by Terry Pratchett (reread) All of the city watch series are still brilliant, I still need to read the rest of discworld.
- A Dance with Dragons by GRRM (reread)
- Anathem by Neal Stephenson (reread)
- The End of the world running club by Adrian J Walker I really enjoyed this, it was nice to read a post-apocalyptic book about Fred Bloggs set in the UK.
- Reamde by Neal Stephenson, it doesn’t quite measure up to his other books in my eyes, possibly not as geeky and part of the subject matter being MMORPGs was a bit of a turn off. I did enjoy it though, it’s an exciting thriller with a fast paced climax.
- Baroque cycle: Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson – (reread)
- Baroque cycle: The Confusion by Neal Stephenson – (reread)
- Baroque cycle: The System of the World by Neal Stephenson (reread)
- Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (reread)
- Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel – A slightly different take on a post-apocalyptic world. Very enjoyable.
- How to be an MP by Paul Flynn MP – Interesting and mildly amusing in places
- Stardust by Neil Gaiman
- House of cards by Michael Dobbs
- Play the King by Michael Dobbs – 2nd of the house of cards series, can’t believe I didn’t read the third yet. Not as good as first.
- Shadow of the Hegemon by Orson Scott Card – reread
- Shadow Puppets by Orson Scott Card – reread
- Shadow of the Giants by Orson Scott Card – reread
- Shadows in Flight by Orson Scott Card – reread
- Adrift: 76 days at sea by Steven Callahan (reread)
- Lost in the jungle by Yossi Ginsberg (reread)
- Walking the Amazon by Ed Stafford (reread)
- Naked and marooned by Ed Stafford, interesting, though much less so than Walking the Amazon. Included lots of stuff that was cut from the TV show.
- The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwall, read after watching the TV series. Fantastic read, looking forward to reading the whole series except that it’s still being written.
- Final empire by Brandon Sanderson (reread)
- Well of ascension by Brandon Sanderson (reread)
- Hero of the ages by Brandon Sanderson (reread)
- Alloy of law by Brandon Sanderson (reread) – enjoyed it much more this time round
- Shadows of self by Brandon Sanderson – it’s good. I still prefer the mistborn series though.
- Way of kings by Brandon Sanderson (reread)